The case
[…] PMI was creating evidence to have her evicted. On another occasion Rivera and her superiors insisted that Manager and RS Coordinator accompany the inspector for his yearly inspection of her unit, a 5 minute look around, which had been done previously by the inspector with no problem, and Tenant was to step out of her home while they did so. Rivera created a scene in the hallway on the appointed day; she was coming into the apartment or there would be no inspection. Per 24 CFR subtitle A §5.705, Uniform Physical Inspection Requirements states: Any entity responsible for conducting a physical inspection of HUD housing, to determine compliance with this subpart, must inspect such HUD housing annually in accordance with HUD prescribed physical inspection procedure. There is no requirement that anyone else be present for the inspection. PMI was and is operating completely outside the law. To name a few, there is 42 USC § 3617 Interference, Coercion, or Intimidation, 42 USC § 12203. Prohibition against retaliation.

MOLD